Elections

UCB Guild is run by the students, for the students. Every year, we have elections where every single student gets to decide who they want to run their union. 

Our main elections are in March each year, where you elect the two full time paid officers who take a year out of their studies to run the Guild, as well as three volunteer officers, who together make up the Executive Team for the Guild. The two full time officers also serve as Trustees on the Guild's Board. 

We also run a number of other elections throughout the year, including society elections.

Guild Leadership Elections 2020

Congratulations to our new officer team, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Alpha Jallow - President

Alice Young - Vice President

Esther Clissett - Student Communities Officer

Ellis Andrew Muirhead - Diversity Officer

Liza Panchal - College Officer

 

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.

 

Guild Society Elections 2020

 

Aviation & Tourism 

Congratulations to the new Aviation & Tourism Society committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Blessing Omoniyi - President 

James McCallum - Vice-President & Treasurer and Academic Rep

 

Football

Congratulations to the new Football Society committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Shaun Watson - Chair 

Andy Roxburgh - Captain 

Bruno Gaggi - Club Secretary

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.

 

Jiu Jitsu 

Congratulations to the new Jiu Jitsu Society committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Kyran Nelson - Captain 

Jasmin Loreen Weingarten - Club Secretary & Social Secretary

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.

 

Creative Arts 

Congratulations to the new Creative Arts Society committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Simone Fenton - President

Daisy Reid - President

Red Jolley - Vice-President & Treasurer

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.

 

Netball 

Congratulations to the new Netball Society committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Tamera Simmons - Club Captain

Megan Gwen Jenkins - Social Secretary & Treasurer

D'Mya Dale-Sandar - Team Captain

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.

 

Events & Marketing 

Congratulations to the new Events & Marketing Society committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are: 

Franklin Joy Maliykel - Academic Rep 

Because no other committee members were elected, we will be looking for additional people to lead the society over the next academic year. Please get in touch in the chat box if this is something you're interested in.

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers. 

 

Business 

Congratulations to the new Business Society committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Justice Williams - President

Georgiana Bertaru - Academic Rep, Activities Rep & Social Media Officer

Lisa Marie Cham - Vice-President & Treasurer

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.

 

Pole Fitness

Congratulations to the new Pole Fitness Society committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Anita Rak - Team Captain

Lauren Poltera & Danielle Spasioti - Social Secs

Owen Clenton - Treasurer

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.

 

Zumba

Congratulations to the new Zumba committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Chloe Shepherd - Captain

Isla Moody - Vice-Captain

Molly McCarthy - Treasurer

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.

 

Cheerleading

Congratulations to the new Cheerleading committee, who take up their roles on 1st July 2020. They are:

Amelia Sedgwick - Club Captain

Ashlea-Jayne Mallett - Treasurer

Pheobe Turner - Team Captain

Shakira Brown - Vice Club Captain

Molly Smith - Vice Team Captain

Rebecca Berry - Social Media Officer

Anais Adams and Re-Open Nominations - Social Secretary

Please click on the roles above to see the voting numbers.